Privacy Policy

Black Box Control Pty Ltd (BBX) is committed to providing quality services to its customers and this policy outlines BBX’s ongoing obligations in respect to how BBX manages Personal Information. BBX has adopted the National  Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which BBX collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why does BBX collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information BBX may collect includes: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our BBX site www.blackboxcontrol.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from third parties. BBX does not guarantee website links or policies of authorised third parties.

BBX collects Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing its services to its customers, and providing information to our customers and related marketing. BBX may also use Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an  individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, BBX will collect Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances BBX may be provided with information by third parties.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.
Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, BBX will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in customer files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information BBX holds about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Black Box Control Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information BBX may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. BBX will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information BBX has is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so BBX can update our records and ensure BBX can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

IAP Privacy Requirements

Refer to IAP Privacy Procedure BBX_Pro_IT004.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:
119 Kewdale Road, Kewdale WA 6105.